GDPR 2018 Privacy Notice


Introduction

This document refer to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural personal who hereafter will be referred to as the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The Date Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Date Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the right of the data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal date and the unrestricted movement of personal date within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not included information that is already in the public domain such as information held on Companies House.

Zest (East) Ltd are pleased to provide the following information relation to our GDRP policies:


Who we are

Zest (East) Ltd are an Estate Agent bases in Hull, East Yorkshire providing all aspects of Estate Agency.


Personal Data

Zest (East) Ltd uses the information collected from you to provide contact in the form of telephone calls and emails in respect of organising property valuations, arranging property viewings and also to contact you with PR and marketing information which Zest (East) ltd believe may be of interest to you. In you making initial contact you consent to Zest (East) Ltd maintaining a marketing communication with you until you opt out (which you can do at any stage). Zest (East) Ltd also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of the data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Zest (East) Ltd will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will work to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from forms that you complete on our website, from record of our correspondence including our Live Chat Facility, telephone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Zest (East) Ltd may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Zest (East) Ltd may also collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website.

Zest (East) Ltd website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a websites stores on a visitorís computer, and that a visitorís browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. GNB uses cookies to help Zest (East) Ltd to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Zest (East) Ltdís website visitors who do not wish to have cookies place on their computers should set their browser to refuse cookies before using the movewithzest.co.uk website.

Zest (East) Ltd will only collect information needed to provide you with PR and marketing services. Zest will not sell your data to any third party.


Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Zest (East) Ltdís contractual obligations to our clients in the process of the sale and also to respond to any enquiries made for further information in relation to our products/ services and any property listings that we have.


Legitimate interests pursued by Zest

To promote the PR and marketing of services offered by Zest (East) Ltd.


Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Zest processing your personal date for the purpose outlined. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing info@movewithzest.co.uk or by telephoning 01482 216070 or writing to us at 626 James Reckitt Avenue, Hull, HU8 0LG.


Disclosure

Zest (East) Ltd on occasion may pass your personal information onto third parties ( Solicitors, Surveyors, Mortgage Advisors) exclusively in the process of the sale of any property. Zest requires these third parties to process the information based on our instruction and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR. Zest (East) Ltd will not pass your information on to a third party that is not directly linked with the sale or purchase of any property without your consent. However, Zest (East) Ltd may disclose your personal information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request.


Retention Policy

Zest (East) Ltd will process data during the duration of any contract and we will continue to store the personal data required for the duration of 6 years as required under the Estate Agency Act 1980. After this time any personal data not needed will be deleted. For the purpose of applicants and marketing personal date will be kept for a period of 2 years.


Data Storage

Data is held in the United Kingdom using multiple servers. Zest (East) Ltd do not store any personal date outside of the EEA.


To access what personal date is held, identification will be required

At any point while Zest (East) ltd are in possession of or processing your personal date, all data subjects have the right to request what personal data is held. In order to obtain this information Zest will require the data subject to provide ID. The ID that is acceptable is a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill within the last 3 months. A minimum of 1 photographic piece if identification listed above is require along with another supporting document. If Zest are not satisfied with the identification provided, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to sales@movewithzest.co.uk or by phoning 01482 216070 or by writing to us at 626 James Reckitt Avenue, Hull, HU8 0LG.


Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Zest, you have the right to complain to Zestís Managing Director. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can escalate your complaint to the ICO.


The details for each of these contacts are:

Zest (East) Ltd , attention of Managing Director
626 James Reckitt Avenue
Hull
HU8 0LG
Telephone: 01482 216070
Email: sales@movewithzest.co.uk


ICO
Wycliffe House
WaterLane
Wilmslow
Sk9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113